Documents

Make sure you and someone at home has copies of all your important documents (passport, visa, driver's license, credit cards, health insurance, etc).

Passport

Your passport must be valid for 6 months after your tentative return date. Give yourself adequate time to get a passport or renew your current passport if necessary. http://www.ppt.gc.ca/.

Visa and Work Permit

It is imperative that you obtain the proper permission and documentation before leaving to work abroad. Each country has their own rules and processes for obtaining these documents, therefore contact the Canadian embassy or consulate of your home country. They will inform you about what immigration documents you will need to enter the country, the application procedures, and the fees and time-lead required. You should obtain this information and start the application process as soon as possible.

The International Experience Canada program offered by Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada makes it easier to get a work permit in several countries. http://www.international.gc.ca/experience/index.aspx

International Driving Permit (IDP)

Depending on your situation you may want to or be required to operate a vehicle on your work term. In order to legally do so you should apply for an IDP, which is an international driver's license that is valid for a year. With this license, you can drive a car outside of Canada. http://www.caa.ca/travelling/idp-2/