English | Français
Join CAFCE Today

Co-op Program Directory

The Co-operative Education Directory is a comprehensive listing of the post-secondary co-operative education programs of member institutions in Canada.

Institution



  

Board of Directors

The affairs of Co-operative Education and Work-Integrated Learning Canada (CEWIL Canada) are governed by a volunteer Board of Directors. CEWIL Canada's Directors take office immediately subsequent to the annual meeting and hold office until the following annual meeting or until a successor is elected or appointed.

(as of November 15, 2017)

EXECUTIVE 

PRESIDENT: Claudia Sperling
University of Victoria, BC

PAST PRESIDENT (AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS): Anne Fannon
University of Waterloo, ON

PRESIDENT ELECT:  Kristine Dawson
Conestoga College, ON

SECRETARY: Scott Daniels
Mount Saint Vincent University, NS

TREASURER: Aldo Morabito
Peter Kiewit Sons ULC, ON

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

ALBERTA: Stacey Gaudette-Sharpe
University of Lethbridge, AB

ATLANTIC CANADA: Doug Gallant
Dalhousie University, NS

BRITISH COLUMBIA/YUKON: Heather Workman
Langara College, BC

MANITOBA: Krystle Robinson
University College of the North, MB

ONTARIO: Ross Johnston
University of Waterloo, ON

QUEBEC: Charlene Marion
Bishops's University, QC

SASKATCHEWAN: Trudy Osborne
Saskatchewan Polytechnic, SK

MANAGER/DIRECTORS-AT-LARGE

MANAGER/DIRECTOR-AT-LARGE, Colleges: Elaine Fenner
Seneca College, ON

MANAGER/DIRECTOR-AT-LARGE, Universities: Norah McRae
University of Victoria, BC

EMPLOYER REPRESENTATIVES

PATRICK GAUTHIER - Director, Central Recruitment Programs, Public Service Commission of Canada
BRIEN CONVERY - Director, Talent Acquisition, Enterprise Campus Recruitment, RBC

ACCREDITATION COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE

MURIEL KLEMETSKI - University of Victoria

 


PAST PRESIDENTS:

  • 2016/17: Anne Fannon, University of Waterloo
  • 2015/16: Jasminn Berteotti, University of Lethbridge
  • 2014/15: Julie Walchli, University of British Columbia 
  • 2013/14: Jeela Jones, University of Ottawa
  • 2012/13: Christine Arsenault, University of Toronto Scarborough
  • 2011/12: Norah McRae, University of Victoria
  • 2010/11: Kelly Mahoney, University of Manitoba
  • 2009/10: Kevin Rolston, Langara College
  • 2008/09: Anil Raheja, Memorial University of Newfoundland
  • 2007/08: Stefan Kerry, Ryerson University
  • 2006/07: Linda Hart, University of Guelph
  • 2005/06: Helene Codere, University of Sherbrooke
  • 2004/05: Sonya Horsburgh, Mount Saint Vincent University
  • 2003/04: Kirk Patterson, Fanshawe College
  • 2002/03: Anne Marie Coolen, Dalhouse University
  • 2001/02: Kathy Verspagen, Mohawk College
  • 2000/01: Natalie Nossal, McMaster University
  • 1999/00: Natalie Nossal, McMaster University
  • 1998/99: Debbie MacIntosh, University College of Cape Breton
  • 1997/98: Shani Pearson, Mount Saint Vincent University
  • 1996/97: Doreen Godwin, Simon Fraser University
  • 1995/96: Dick White, University of Regina
  • 1994/95: Graham Branton, University of Victoria
  • 1993/94: Michelle Strenkowski, University College of Cape Breton
  • 1992/93: Russ Winslade, Okanagan University College
  • 1991/92: Barbara Strang, University of Alberta
  • 1990/91: Barry McGill, Fanshawe College
  • 1989/90: Stuart Koch, Seneca College
  • 1988/89: Jim Wilson, University of Waterloo
  • 1987/88: Wendy Coffin, Wilfrid Laurier University
  • 1986/87: Carol Ottosen, University of Alberta
  • 1985/86: Dick Pullin, University of Waterloo
  • 1984/85: Bob Anderson, University of Regina
  • 1983/84: Bernie Ladoucier, Fanshawe College
  • 1982/83: Martin Hendy, Dr., Simon Fraser University
  • 1981/82: Michel Turgeon, University of Sherbrooke
  • 1980/81: Andy Crichton, Memorial University
  • 1979/80: Ray Wieser, University of Waterloo
  • 1978/79: Gord Lancaster, Fanshawe College
  • 1977/78: Alex McAuley, University of Victoria
  • 1976/77: Bruce McCallum, University of Waterloo
  • 1975/76: Gord Partridge, Mohawk College
  • 1974/75: Gord Partridge, Mohawk College
  • 1973/74: Gilles Joncas, Université de Sherbrooke